Wednesday, June 16, 2010

A couple updates...

Created a FAMILY TREE illustration for a gal I know.
16 x 20 inches, on a sturdy water color paper, done with pencil, pen & acrylic paints. This was all her concept, I just took notes, and this is what was created. ;)

*She gave me the amount of people(leaves)/branches that needed to go on here,
and she will be adding the leaves soon herself. She is cutting, and labeling the said leaves with names. ;)

This was my "demo" of what her tree may look like AFTER she adds all the leaves herself. These are just some example/sample leaves that I quickly cut from some magazines. JUST to give her a better idea of the final product this way.

Created a caricature/illustration for a client for her relatives as a wedding/engagement gift. About 14 x 17 inches in size. Marker, pen, acrylic paint, and color sticks ;)

AND.. more updates to come tomorrow on additional projects that I am working on.
Cheers!!! Where does the time go, btw!? :(

Thursday, June 03, 2010

Updates... JUNE!?!? WOW!!

Out walking Maggie-Doggie the other day.. and low and behold.. the Beautiful Sand Hill Cranes... and do you see the little wonder that they are protecting!? SO CUTE!!!

Some NEW cuties at the Audubon Center for Birds of Prey in Maitland where I volunteer... we've got here a lil screechy (Screech Owl) with a permanently injured right eye. SO CUTE!!! LOOK AT HIM!!! Poor lil guy! You can't help but feel sorry for him.. but, he'll live just fine in captivity as an "Education Bird."

And then, here, a lil Red Shoulder Hawk baby! Look at him hiding under the table! :)
Both these guys are imprinted (AS WELL AS permanently injured) and cannot be released back into the wild. They will go on to be Education Birds/Ambassadors to a center. Imprinted means that they are now habituated with people, and would no longer be able to survive in the wild. This doesn't mean that they're pets in ANY way. They're still VERY wild, and need to be respected as such. Trust me, I wish to give them hugs!!! SO CUTE!

A caricature that I did for free of a neighbor's Grandson. SO CUTE.
My neighbor is awesome -- he always gives us vegetables from his AWESOME garden! SO, this was my way of saying THANKS!! :)

Drew an awesome musician friend of mine at a local market! SHE HAS THE MOST AMAZING voice!!! And soul, I tell you!!! She liked the sketch. I was pretty happy with it as well :)

Drew some awesome Friends of mine! They're so cute!!!

A typical night at TuTuTango on IDRIVE: What my set-up USUALLY looks like. I dig messy :) HA! ;) Hand-drawn greeting cards for sale -- all blank on the inside, and they come with an envelope. Also.. I create lil paintings, and try to sell those. I enjoy creating pop-looking art... love colors.. and love a happy mode :) Can you tell!?

Another pic. FORTUNATELY, some of this art has sold recently! YAY! ;)Here's to paying off some MORE debt! HEH. :)

AND, the latest commission! WhooT! :)

Working on redoing some brochures/art for the local zoo right now.
It's part of my internship with VCC.
Here's a teaser. MORE/cleaner updates on this to come soon! ;)

The back: (THIS is a TRI-FOLD design)

I STILL canNOT believe that it is JUNE! Ok.. it's like 2:30 am.
Should go to bed. More updates soon.
FiNALLY getting a lil caught up on life.. whoooOO Hoo!
Thanks for your time :)

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

UPDATES... wow...

HELLO! It's been a while since I updated.. wow. WELL.. this is a pic of me with my latest haircut. I cut off 6+ inches myself this past Saturday, as basically, a walking billboard for this AWESOME organization:
What this San Fran based company is doing is SO BEAUTIFUL!!! They collect CLEAN, human (head) hair, and also, clean pet fur, along with old panty hose/nylons (EVEN the ones with HOLES in them!)to then stuff the hair in the nylons, to then create these things called, "BOOMS", that float above the surface of the water, to then collect OIL, like that from the HUGE OIL SPILL in the GULF that recently happened!!!
HOW AWESOME AND BEAUTIFUL IS THIS in which they are doing to help!?!? I LOVE THIS! So, ladies and gentlemen, save your clean locks, and mail them off to this company!
More can be learned here from this youtube video:
I am shaving my Border Collie Mix dog soon, and then mailing off her hair, and my hair combined. Hoping that our combined efforts may very well save a sea turtle or bird in the near future! We need all the help we can get out there in the Gulf! PLEASE consider passing this onward for the critters... thank you thank you in advance! ;)


Below, you'll see a front and back of a biz card I am making for a local Animal related Welfare Group that I am a part of. Feel free to check out the website. TOGETHER We can all work toward putting an END to Animal Abuse! Thanks for caring!

This is a current project I am working on for a local SPCA here in Central FL :)
This will simply be used for the web/digital formatting. They're trying to raise some funds in order to revamp their Cat Room at the shelter, in order to accommodate more cats, as well as, just make it a better environment for those looking to adopt and save their next bestfriend ;) I'm happy with how this is coming out :)

This was a commissioned caricature I had created for a friend of mine ;) Super heart how it came out :)


So yeah.. it's been a while!
Been busy with a caricature gig left and right, and diff animal and environmental related events and such. It's been just awesome. No complaints. Needing to get on the ball moreso with different things. Just trying to stay motivated! WhoOo Hooo
More updates to come, and thanks for your time! ;)

--Maria ;)

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Updates.... it's been a while...

A piece of art "owed" to an awesome German couple that gave us a lift when Andrew and I hitch-hiked in Yosemite this past August... no Americans would pick us up! We had no money... and they drove us about 12 miles to where our car was... so I said, email me, and Ill owe you some artwork...and here's what I sent out just in time for Christmas! :)

A painting I created for a silent auction in a town in GA, to raise money for an animal shelter up there.. hopefully this brought in some good money!



Logo I am working on for Brevard County...

Monday, November 09, 2009

More stuff to come..

A busy weekend filled with animal stuff... biking.. artwork... facebook.. haha..
A commission I did...

Was Lucy at a Caric gig for Halloween.. which was awesome...

More pics and artwork to come.
Been busy on school stuff....
Night all :)
Cheers for now!
Mariaaaaaaaaa ;)

Friday, October 30, 2009

Wednesday, October 14, 2009 Stuff

.. more to come.. JUST biz card ideas.. etc etc...